Visit Visa Renewal Dubai

A Visit Visa is valid for 30 days. But be careful – that’s not the same as 1 month, and note that if you aim to renew on the 30th day, your calculations may not abide with the record at immigration. The fine is 100 AED for overstaying plus 100 AED for each day past the limit. Expect to pay 200 AED on the 30th day or renew on the 29th day at the latest.

According to the DNRD website, you can renew a visit visa twice for 60 days at a time, by payment of 100 AED renewal fee + 100 AED mandatory urgent processing fee. This may be out of date information. Please check with the relevant EDNRD.

  • One time renewal before expiry of visit visa costs 500 AED at DNRD, without leaving the UAE.
  • Leave and return to the UAE with a new visa.
  • If you find a job, change visit visa to employment visa for 1100 AED in Dubai without leaving the UAE. Or leave the UAE and return on employment visa – cost will be 600 AED for visa and processing.
  • Note that Tourist Visas (from eg hotels) are not the same as Visit Visas, and are not renewable.

If a visit visa is not renewed after 60 days, then you may have to leave the country for at least a month before obtaining a new one. However, that information appears to be inaccurate as there are large numbers of residents, er “visitors” that renew their visas frequently by doing visa runs with a return to the UAE on the same day as their exit.

Nationalities who can get a Visit Visa on arrival in Dubai/UAE, and can get an Omani visit visa on arrival in Oman will be able to “renew” (they actually get a new visa) their visit visa by doing a road trip.

Visa regulations can and do change at anytime expect that when you arrive at border crossings that procedures and requirements are not what you expected.

By Air to Kish Island, Doha, Muscat, or Bahrain

It’s common for people to book a “Visa Run” or “Visa Flight” from Dubai/Sharjah/Abu Dhabi to either Muscat in Oman, Bahrain, Doha in Qatar, or Kish Island.

  • Whichever one you choose, it should cost around AED 500 for the return flight plus any visa charges.
  • Usually you can walk off the plane, into the departure terminal and straight back on again. That means you don’t actually enter the other country even though you’ve left Dubai/UAE. The Dubai/UAE authorities appear to find this acceptable since so many people do this every day.
  • If you have a choice, pick Doha or Qatar first as flights to Kish are less reliable in terms of sticking to scheduled times and keeping your seat bookings.
  • By road (see below) its slightly different.
  • After your flight you land in Dubai and get a new Visit Visa valid for another 30 days.

By Road – Ras Al Khaimah to Khasab

The procedure is much the same as going via Hatta to Oman but from Dubai or Abu Dhabi will probably take longer since the border crossing is about 30 minutes north of Ras Al Khaimah, and it can easily take about 20-30 minutes to drive through Ras Al Khaimah. This route would be useful if you live in Ras Al Khaimah and/or wanted to see the Musandam Peninsula (which is a worthwhile trip to do).

By Road – Al Ain to Buraimi

Again, the procedure would be much the same as the Hatta to Oman crossing at Al Wajajah but note that although Al Buraimi is in Oman, the actual border crossing is quite a long drive into Oman after Al Buraimi – about 30-40 minutes. This is of course quicker for people coming from Al Ain, and possibly from Abu Dhabi.

By Bus

There are buses that travel between Dubai and Muscat so you could try that if you don’t have a car. But you’re either in for a long wait at the border if you get off to catch the return bus, or you have to go all the way to Muscat. Daily departure from Dubai is 0730 or 1630, cost is less than 100 dhs subject to change for each way.

By Boat

As there are (or were – the ferry may not be in operation) ferries from Sharjah to Iran (Bandar Abbas) and Dubai to Iran (Bandar Abbas or Bandar Lengeh, possibly Bushehr), you could try to renew your Visit Visa via that route. However, for nearly all nationalities, that would mean getting a visa for Iran which will cost money and take time. It’s probably easier to do a flight or go to Oman via Hatta.

 

Note: Visa rules, requirements and rates mentioned in this website can and do change suddenly, and without a warning. Information here may not be complete or accurate. We recommend to check always the UAE embassy in your country or the relevant authority in the UAE.